View our waverunners View our golf cars View our power products

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is provided in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and to make you aware of how Motosport Yamaha collects, uses, and manages information collected from you.

Please note that Motosport Yamaha makes some other web sites available to you from hyperlinks in this web site. Those web sites are not subject to Motosport Yamaha's Privacy Policy, therefore, you should review the privacy policy of each individual web site accessed through the hyperlinks from this web site and ensure that you are satisfied with their privacy policy before you use the other web sites.

Collection of Personal Information

Motosport Yamaha collects the following information regarding visitors to our web site:

  • Remote server address (RDNS)
  • Date and time of their visit
  • Pages accessed
  • Documents downloaded

This Privacy Policy is provided in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and to make you aware of how Motosport Yamaha collects, uses, and manages information collected from you.

Please note that Motosport Yamaha makes some other web sites available to you from hyperlinks in this web site. Those web sites are not subject to Motosport Yamaha's Privacy Policy, therefore, you should review the privacy policy of each individual web site accessed through the hyperlinks from this web site and ensure that you are satisfied with their privacy policy before you use the other web sites.

Collection of Personal Information

Motosport Yamaha collects the following information regarding visitors to our web site:

  • Remote server address (RDNS)
  • Date and time of their visit
  • Pages accessed
  • Documents downloaded
  • Previous site visited (HTTP Referer)
  • Type of browser used
  • Any other information volunteered by you including web registrations, contact information.

Depending on your transaction with us it may be necessary for Motosport Yamaha to collect personal information from you in order to serve you and for other associated administrative purposes.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to a individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make web sites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular web site when you re-visit the site that established the cookie, the site will read the contents of the cookie from your hard disk..

Some of Motosport Yamaha's web sites use cookies to enhance user interactions but the only personal information the cookies can contain is information you personally supply.

Sensitive Information

Motosport Yamaha does not collect sensitive information (for example: political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences) about you.

Use & Disclosure

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared with related companies within Motosport Yamaha where it will remain confidential.

However, we will not disclose your personal information to external parties who are not associated with Motosport Yamaha unless the disclosure is required by law or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

When or before we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected. Your personal information collected by Motosport Yamaha will only be used in accordance with the purpose advised and the information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

To inform you about our services, Motosport Yamaha may use the information collected to identify products and services which we think may be of interest to you. However, we respect your choice to opt-out of those activities and the option to be excluded from our marketing activities is generally provided at the time of collection or you may contact us at any time to be excluded from our marketing activities.

Data Quality

All information held by us for the purpose notified to you at the time of collection will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided to us has changed.

Data Security

The storage and use of the personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects your privacy, records will be kept for as long as required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.

Openness

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access & Correction

You may request access to your personal information held by Motosport Yamaha.

Where necessary, you will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held by us that is incorrect.

A fee may apply to such access. If we deny your request for access we will let you know why.

Identifiers

Motosport Yamaha does not use identifiers assigned by the Commonwealth Government agencies (for example: tax file number) to identify any individual.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable Motosport Yamaha endeavours to de-identify information collected about you.

Transborder Data Flows

We will take steps to protect your privacy if information is to be sent outside Australia.

  • Previous site visited (HTTP Referer)
  • Type of browser used
  • Any other information volunteered by you including web registrations, contact information.

Depending on your transaction with us it may be necessary for Motosport Yamaha to collect personal information from you in order to serve you and for other associated administrative purposes.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to a individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make web sites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular web site when you re-visit the site that established the cookie, the site will read the contents of the cookie from your hard disk..

Some of Motosport Yamaha's web sites use cookies to enhance user interactions but the only personal information the cookies can contain is information you personally supply.

Sensitive Information

Motosport Yamaha does not collect sensitive information (for example: political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences) about you.

Use & Disclosure

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared with related companies within Motosport Yamaha where it will remain confidential.

However, we will not disclose your personal information to external parties who are not associated with Motosport Yamaha unless the disclosure is required by law or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

When or before we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected. Your personal information collected by Motosport Yamaha will only be used in accordance with the purpose advised and the information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

To inform you about our services, Motosport Yamaha may use the information collected to identify products and services which we think may be of interest to you. However, we respect your choice to opt-out of those activities and the option to be excluded from our marketing activities is generally provided at the time of collection or you may contact us at any time to be excluded from our marketing activities.

Data Quality

All information held by us for the purpose notified to you at the time of collection will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided to us has changed.

Data Security

The storage and use of the personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects your privacy, records will be kept for as long as required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.

Openness

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access & Correction

You may request access to your personal information held by Motosport Yamaha.

Where necessary, you will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held by us that is incorrect.

A fee may apply to such access. If we deny your request for access we will let you know why.

Identifiers

Motosport Yamaha does not use identifiers assigned by the Commonwealth Government agencies (for example: tax file number) to identify any individual.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable Motosport Yamaha endeavours to de-identify information collected about you.

Transborder Data Flows

We will take steps to protect your privacy if information is to be sent outside Australia.

Motosport Yamaha

247 Ross River Road, Aitkenvale
Townsville, QLD 4812

Free call 1800 818 840

Trading Hours

Mon-Fri 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday 8:00am - 1:00pm

Motosport Yamaha

Contact Us

Yamaha News

Local, national and international Yamaha news.

Read the latest Yamaha news »

Yamaha Racing

From Australia and around the world.

Read the latest Yamaha Racing news »

Motosport News

Find out what's happening at Motosport Yamaha.

Read the latest Motosport news »

Motosport Racing

Results, track talk and hot gossip.

Read the latest Motosport Racing news »

Accessories

We're home to Townsville's largest range of riding apparel and safety gear.

Check out our range of accessories »

Scooter Hire

Motosport Yamaha has fantastic scooter hire rates!

Book a scooter today »

Motosport Specials

Super deals on Motosport products.

View our current specials »

Check out our latest promotions

Service

With over 25 years in the motorcycle industry, our fully trained technicians service everything we sell.

Why wait? Book a service today »

Finance

  • No deposit finance available.
  • We finance new bikes as well as pre-owned and offroad bikes.

Read more about our finance »

Insurance

  • Insurance can be built into the financed amount.
  • Insurance is available on bike and loan payments.

Read more about our insurance »